Microstructural changes due to loss of fine particles and mechanism of induced macroscopic degradation of soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Yosuke  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10444449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木元 小百合  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70362457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内部侵食 / X線CT / 浸透破壊 / 内部浸食 / 砂 / マイクロX線CT / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a series of permeability tests and triaxial compression tests were conducted using x-ray tomography in order to visualize the process of occurrence of internal erosion, in which the effect of confining pressure on internal erosion is investigated. Under two different confining pressures, considering soils located near surface and rather deep in ground, the specimens were tested. In addition, CT image analyses including segmentation and morphology analysis were carried out to clearly visualize the distribution of the pore water phase as a result of internal erosion.
From the experimental results, it has been found that a rise in confining pressure strengthens the resistance of soils to internal erosion. Morphology analysis clarified the development of water pathway in the specimens due to non-homogeneous internal erosion. Furthermore, Macroscopic strength and stiffness of the soils degrade due to the internal erosion.