The Sedimentation on a Wave-dominated Open Coast as Effected by Fluvial Supply and Littoral Drift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (20027296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 秀夫  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30140312)
東 良慶  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50464201)
細山田 得三  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262475)
原口 強  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
Research Collaborator UETA Keiichi
SHIMOYAMA Shoichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国土保全 / 自然災害 / 海岸侵食 / 漂砂環境 / 洪水堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the way in which extensive beaches of sand have developed on an open-coast rocky shore that faces the Japan Sea. The operation of the Okotsu diversion channel started in 1922 marks the abrupt and thereafter continued supply of fluvial sediment. The discussion centers on assessing the rates and pathways of the sandy and muddy sediments in the sea, including the following themes: storage over a shore platform; beach progradation; seaward limit of cross-shore profile change; muddy flood deposits on a wave-dominated shoreface; wave-formed sedimentary structure; and shelf sedimentation. A closed-form solution based on one-line modelling enabled the authors to reconstruct the stages of development of sandy beaches on a shore platform, and to assess the fluxes of associated longshore drift in the context of the sediment budget analysis.