Study on long-term stable management of frozen earth wall considering freeze-thaw problem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuzuru  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30281752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 達也  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60359479)
所 哲也  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (40610457)
大西 有三  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (30026348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土木環境システム / 凍土 / 凍結融解土 / 透水係数 / 遮水 / 不凍水量 / 熱伝導解析 / 浸透流解析 / 透水 / 凍上 / 遮水壁 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Fukushima 1st Nuclear Power Plant, the ice wall was planned to build over the ground with sandy soil and mud stone layers, in which a large quantity of ground water was flowing toward the Pacific Ocean. Therefore, many questions arise whether the ice wall can be completed, whether the frozen ground has small enough permeability and what will happen when frozen soil melts due to power supply lost.
As a result of the research, the following conclusion was obtained.(1) A prediction of limited ground water speed in the ice wall construction by the numerical computation accorded with the theoretical value, and, furthermore, they agreed with the result of the model experiment. (2) The experiment method that had high precision to measure a permeability of the frozen ground was developed. (3) A method to estimate the permeability of freeze-thawed soil was developed by the newly designed horizontal displacement restricted freeze-thaw test system.