Data Assimilation Trials with Large Scale Observation Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40293261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 大  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50250668)
馬 文超  筑波大学, アイソトープ環境動態研究センター, 研究員 (60743101)
萬 和明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90554212)
Research Collaborator AIDA Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌水分 / 陸面モデル / 陸面同化システム / 粒子フィルター / 地表面熱収支モデル / GCOM-W1 / 地球観測衛星 / 大気陸面相互作用 / 熱慣性 / 表層土壌水分 / 粒子フィルタ / 陸面過程モデルSiBUC / 地表面熱収支 / 地表面水収支 / データ同化 / モンゴル草原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil moisture spatial distribution observed at Mongolian grassland was analyzed to deduct characteristics of spatiotemporal change. It was found that their spatial variance is largely change over time as well as its mean. The findings warn the uncertainties involved with spatial variability.
A two-layered surface soil moisture model was developed and applied to the data observed at Mongolian grassland with the resulted error of 3.8%. Land surface data assimilation with particle smoothing was developed to test its performance with respect to the given conditions to the system, which suggests flexible initial conditions results in better performance.