High-precision sediment flux measurement and integrated sediment transport evaluation in swash zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Akio  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20213994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下園 武範  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452042)
Research Collaborator FENG Dejun
WU Lianhui
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遡上帯 / 漂砂 / 底質移動フラックス / 画像流速計測 / 透過型濃度計 / 段波砕波 / 透過型濃度計測 / 水工水理学 / 海洋科学 / 海浜変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide-range high-precision image-based measurement system with a planer backlight and dual stroboscopic lamps for simultaneous measurement of 2-D sediment concentration and sediment transport velocity was developed. Detailed investigations of flow velocity and sediment flux of swash events on a dry bed were performed and the following results were obtained. 1) Boundary layer thickness increases at the early stage of run-up, decreases at the flow reversal phase and increases again at the backwash, 2) turbulence intensity at the run-up phase can be twice that at the time of backwash, turbulence near the bottom is dominant at the toe of swash, 3) the peak of onshore directed sediment flux is significantly larger than that for the offshore direction, and the conventional sediment transport models cannot evaluate sediment transport flux well at the early phase and the final phase of the swash events due to strong turbulence and non-equilibrium state of concentration.