Non-stationary analysis of magnitude and frequency on flood hazards and estimation of largest-class floods under a changing climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Yasuto  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40227088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kim Sunmin (KIM Sunmin)  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10546013)
椎葉 充晴  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90026352)
萬 和明  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90554212)
市川 温  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30293963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水災害 / 気候変動 / 洪水 / 治水計画 / 擬似温暖化 / 水害リスクカーブ / d4PDF / 降雨流出モデル / 浸水リスクカーブ / 氾濫 / 最大クラス洪水 / 洪水氾濫 / リスクカーブ / 流出モデル / 氾濫モデル / 水文学 / 地球温暖化 / 浸水被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes of extreme rainfall and flood events under a changing climate were examined using a non-stationary hydrologic frequency analysis method. Also, largest-class floods were estimated using outputs of a pseudo global warming typhoon simulation experiment. Then, changes of probabilistic characteristics of rainfall and flood extremes and their largest-class values were analyzed using the large ensemble climate simulation database, d4PDF. Adding the hazard change analysis, a method to derive a flood risk curve, a relationship between annual maximum economic damage due to inundation and its exceedance probability, was developed and applied to show the change of flood risk due to climate change. Through these studies, we showed an increase of flood hazard and flood risk under a changing climate.