Technology systematization for channel maintenance and restoration to invite self-rejuvenation of river ecosystem
Project/Area Number |
26289164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIOKU Kohji 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40127303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前野 詩朗 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20157150)
神田 佳一 明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 教授 (60214722)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 河川環境 / 水工構造物 / 多自然川づくり / 地形解析 / 環境水理学 / 河川地形解析 / 合流点処理 / 樹林化 / 自然再生 / 維持管理 / 地形の二極化 / 水工水理学 / 水圏現象 / 合流部 / 二極化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
State-of-the-arts technologies for rejuvenating river ecosystem were developed by performing near-nature river works with aids of natural materials such as such as stones, boulders, logs, timbers, live trees, and so on. Through in-situ, laboratory and analytical investigations of complex interrelating systems between hydrodynamics, fluvial processes and ecosystem, it was found how the artificial impacts of water use and river restoration affect river morphology, sedimentation and riparian vegetation. Among findings in this study, it was shown that a huge sandbar developing in front of a tributary confluence could be efficiently regulated and removed by installing a tiny groyne in the upstream side of the confluence. Achievements from the present study are to provide a body of knowledge to establish a comprehensive design scheme and a labor-saving maintenance strategy for the near-nature river works.