Creation of hyperrealistic VR environment based on MMS measurement point cloud data and evaluation of traveling road surface by the Kansei information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA AKIRA  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30149893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 貴雄  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00233974)
鈴木 聡一郎  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30250541)
亀山 修一  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30295894)
萩原 亨  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
山崎 元也  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (70459709)
富山 和也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70589580)
金井 理  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Rossi Riccardo  University of Padova, Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering, Associate Professor
Research Collaborator Kanitpong Kunnawee  Asian Institute of Technology, School of Engineering and Technology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords路面評価 / 生理信号 / ヒューマンファクタ / 感性評価 / 交通工学・国土計画 / バーチャルリアリティ / 路面特性 / 生体計測 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 気象環境 / メンタルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at development of an evaluation method of road surface from the viewpoint of road users and the establishment of a high-level PMS.
Firstly, we designed the traveling scenario of driving simulator (DS) collecting point cloud data at real roads acquired by Mobile Mapping System (MMS) device and meteorological data so as to show drivers sequence of images of road and its surroundings super-realistically. Then we carried out the experiment using the DS to evaluate road surface based on subjective rating and physiological response of the drivers. The result suggests that heart-rate variability correlates well with the subject rating. Furthermore, we conducted physiological response analysis by the DS in consideration of driving situations.The analysis result enables identification of Kansei expression corresponding to road surface characteristics and it represents a way of modeling road surface evaluation for the road maintenance and serviceability in terms of road users.