Development of methods for detecting agglomerated area from spatial high resolution data with applications to urban and transportation fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO JUNYA  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 亮  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60401303)
Research Collaborator UJIIE AKIHITO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集積領域検出 / 空間データ / モデルベースクラスタリング / 空間スキャン統計 / コミュニティ抽出法 / ランクサイズルール / 集積事象 / 産業集積 / コミュニティ抽出 / フローグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to develop various methods for detecting agglomerated area from spatial high resolution data, and to find spatial characteristics of spatial phenomenon by applying proposed methods to real urban and transportation data. First, we developed a method that can overcome the limitations of existing methods and detect flexible-shaped agglomerated area. Second, we developed a method that can find agglomerated area from time-space data. Third, we investigated the existence of rank-size rule in the spatial industrial agglomeration pattern, and investigated the spatial hierarchical pattern in the multiscale functional regions structures.