Study on urban rescue from adult diseases: diagnosis, prevention and rehabilitaion
Project/Area Number |
26289170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 勉 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282327)
秋山 英三 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 都市計画 / 人口減少 / 都市構造 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 進化経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most of Japanese cities are suffering from a kind of adult diseases. As cities are resembles to living things, we assumed that living things could show several good solutions to solve these difficult urban problems. Consequently, this research is composed from three different parts to overcome urban adult diseases, diagnosis, prevention and rehabilitation. For example, comprehensive diagnosis system is introduced based on ecological footprint index for ecological balance. Prevention system is composed from compact city management scheme that include local small cores. Rehabilitation methods are also indicated based on encouraging individual social-capital mind and behavioral transformation.