New development of the methodology for travel survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haruo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20114853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 章正  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
岡本 直久  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70242295)
堤 盛人  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70292886)
福田 大輔  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Yukihiro  公益社団法人土木学会, 専務理事 (70391646)
MOHRI Yuuichi  一般財団法人計量計画研究所, 理事 (60246692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通調査論 / ビッグデータ / パーソントリップ調査 / 交通調査 / 交通関連ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the investigation which related to existing traffic system; consider the possibility of mobile sensing data utilization which its accumulation is rapidly growing in the recent years.
Therefore, we suggest the investigation system for decision making on comprehensive transportation policy in order to meet the demand of society. Specifically, add new investigation of mobile sensing system to the existing investigation: 1. Examine the possibility of service level data collection and its utilization. 2. Consider the possibility of integration of each traffic survey. 3. We designed a comprehensive platform for transportation related data. We suggest that the element of traffic data to support implementation of planning and evaluation of policy.