Implementability and effectiveness of community collaborative infrastructure management system through cooperation between residents, industry, government and academia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
takagi akiyoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30322134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉内 文孝  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
宮城 俊彦  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (20092968)
杉浦 聡志  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30648051)
出村 嘉史  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90378810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアセットマネジメント / 地域協働 / 費用便益分析 / 合意形成 / 維持管理 / 土木計画 / 新たな公共 / 社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrastructure improvement is seriously important issue for maintenance and management of enormous existing infrastructure in Japan. However, under the limited budget and engineers, it is difficult to solve the problem with the conventional infrastructure management method and system. On the other hand, although the necessity of infrastructure management is being recognized, understanding of the cost burden is still insufficient because it is not fully appreciated the effect that it brings on the social economy.
In this study, we propose a "community collaborative infrastructure management system" consisting of appropriate roles sharing and collaboration between residents, industries, government and academics by various players with facility characteristics, management level, regional characteristics, etc. We evaluate benefits and costs including risk, and clarified the feasibility and effectiveness through theoretical analysis and social experiments.