A study on driving behavior and its assistance for enhancement in safe mobility in aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UNO NOBUHIRO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80232883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮花 一己  帝塚山大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00167074)
倉内 文孝  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
中村 俊之  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10419062)
塩見 康博  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40422993)
山崎 浩気  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60612455)
吉井 稔雄  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90262120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通工学 / 交通安全 / 高齢社会 / モビリティ / ITS / 公共交通不便地域 / 事故要因分析 / 模擬走行実験 / 高齢化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is regarded as an initial academic step aiming at enhancement in both mobility for elderly people and traffic safety and hereby consists of three themes below. 1) The major road and traffic factors have been extracted by statistical analysis of accident records, data of road structure and alignment and traffic data mainly focusing on the sections with large number of accidents. 2) Assuming road traffic environment with higher accident risk, this study has attempted to clarify the both positive and negative impacts of driving assistance systems using ITS. 3) This study has attempted to investigate travel behavior and needs for mobility especially of elderly people at the area with lower LoS of public transportation services in addition to the risk recognition of traffic accidents.