Project/Area Number |
26289176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇佐美 誠史 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 助教 (00404830)
山村 修 福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (30436844)
佐々木 一裕 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60205838)
吉田 樹 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (60457819)
榛沢 和彦 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70303120)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 仮設住宅 / モビリティ / 健康 / エコノミークラス症候群 / 血栓 / 血栓症 / 交通 / 応急仮設住宅 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 主観的健康状態 / 通院 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, a lot of the disaster victims have been forced to live in emergency temporary housing, which has raised concerns about their health effects. Especially, due to less activity caused by change in living environments, some of them might suffer life-threatening condition such as economy-class syndrome. We conducted study with temporary housing residents in Iwate Prefecture Sanriku Coastal Regions (1,134 subjects in 2014 and 854 in 2015) by examining economy class syndrome and conducting questionnaires about the daily activity in their daily life. As a result, it is found that whereas mobility seems related to subjective health condition, but not related to thrombosis detection rate.