Prediction of dangerous driving behaviors with MRI data for old drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Park Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 豊  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00376956)
門田 宏  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 准教授 (00415366)
熊谷 靖彦  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10368855)
繁桝 博昭  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90447855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANABU Ohta  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 研究員 (80727082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白質病変 / 脳部位容積 / 危険運転予測 / 高齢ドライバー / MRI / 脳萎縮 / 安全運転 / 危険運転 / VBM/ROI / 高齢者 / MR imaging (MRI) / VBM-ROI解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When dangerous driving behaviors are classified into three types, irritable, aggressive,and illegal types,brain feature sites can be found according to the three types. Actual vehicle operation data of old drivers in driving license school showed that the delay of speed control and direction indicator operation measured by a driving recorder and the unskillful positioning and confirmation for safety driving evaluated by instructors were significantly associated with leukoaraiosis grading, especially leukoaraiosis in the frontal lobe. Merging of brain structural and functional data may improve in prediction of dangerous driving behaviors.