Development of on-site, real-time, multi-analytical technology of heavy metals in the environment based on optical waveguide spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Hisashi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80326636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 幸司  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30348825)
山村 寛  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40515334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンサ / DNAアプタマー / 重金属 / 簡易分析 / 廃水 / 環境分析 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simple analytical methods are needed for determining the cadmium (Cd) content of brown rice samples. In the present study, we developed a new analytical procedure. Digestion with 0.1 M HCl for 10 min at room temperature was sufficient to extract Cd from the ground rice samples. The Cd in the extract was successfully purified in preference to other metals using Dowex 1X8 chloride form resin. Low concentrations of Cd in the eluate could be determined using fluorescence spectroscopy with a fluoroionophore. Overall, the actual limit of quantification value for the Cd content in rice was about 0.1 mg/kg, which was sufficiently low compared with the regulatory value (0.4 mg/kg) given by the Codex Alimentarius Commission. We analyzed authentic brown rice samples using our new analytical procedure and the results agreed well with those determined using inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES).