Development of a method to estimate burden of infectious diseases caused by waterborne antibiotic resistant bacteria and its application to water reclamation scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 了  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (40422456)
伊藤 歩  岩手大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312511)
Research Collaborator CHIEMCHAISRI Chart  カセサート大学, 工学部, 准教授
CHIEMCHAISRI Wilai  カセサート大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 健康影響評価 / 水再利用 / 定量的微生物リスク評価 / PK/PD理論 / DALY / 皮膚感染症 / 水浴 / 下水処理水 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to estimate the burden of infectious diseases caused by antibiotic resistant bacteria (ARB), which can reflect difficulty in its treatment, based on concept of DALY modified with PK/PD model. Using the developed method, burdens of diarrhea (caused by Escherichia coli) and skin diseases (caused by Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus) in bathing at rivers were estimated, taking existence of ARBs to cefepime and cyprofloxacin into account. The result demonstrates that the existence of ARBs in water environment increased the burden of infectious diseases in most exposure scenarios. The maximum increase (7.8 times) of DALY was observed in S. aureus infection via bathing in treated municipal wastewater due to a high rate of its resistance to cefepime. The DALY lost by bathing in a river that does not receive the treated wastewater was significantly lower, indicating that its discharge would pose risk of skin infection to those bathe at the downstream.