Application of ultraviolet light-emitting diodes to suppress microorganisms in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguma Kumiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00361527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 郁朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20431794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LOHWACHARIN Jenyuk  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任助教 (60709517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水処理 / 消毒 / 紫外線 / 発光ダイオード(LED) / 水系感染症 / 発光ダイオード / LED / バイオフィルム / 生物膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose the application of ultraviolet light-emitting diodes (UV-LED) for water disinfection and elucidate the effectiveness and challenges of the technology. UV-LEDs with different peak emissions were applied to various microorganisms to examine the dose-response properties. UV-LED module designed for point-of-use (POU) of water or point-of-entry (POE) to buildings were evaluated by lab-scale experiments and a field test. Furthermore, field survey in Hanoi, Vietnam, was conducted to examine the feasibility and local needs for UV-LED water treatment at household level. This study demonstrated the effectiveness and technical challenges of UV-LED to be applied for water treatment and developed fundamental knowledge base for module development and practical applications.