Development of methods for microbial source tracking in drinking water sources using host-specific viral markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Eiji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00401141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 直裕  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (10533359)
端 昭彦  京都大学, 工学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70726306)
北島 正章  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30777967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 濃縮法 / 糞便汚染源解析 / 健康関連微生物 / 土木環境システム / 水循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop methods for concentrating viruses in drinking water source and drinking water, mainly focusing a NanoCeram electropositive filter. Recovery test of F-specific RNA coliphage Qbeta and ColorSeed, a commercially available product containing Cryptosporidium and Giardia (oo)cysts, was conducted to develop a method for simultaneous concentration of viruses and protozoa in a single water sample. Furthermore, recovery of F-specific RNA coliphage MS2 and pepper mild mottle virus, a plant virus, using the NanoCeram electropositive filter was tested as well as methods using electronegative membrane filters. This study has successfully developed novel virus concentration methods that can be used for microbial source tracking using viruses.