Development of core technologies for improving existence of bacteria released to the environment to attain an efficient bio-augmentation
Project/Area Number |
26289184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮内 啓介 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオオーグメンテーション / 環境浄化細菌 / 捕食 / トリクロロエチレン / ビオラセイン / 原生動物 / 鞭毛虫 / バイオオーグメンテーション / 蛍光タンパク質 / トランスポゾン / トリプトファン / 被食 / べん毛虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of core technologies for efficient bio-augmentation treatment was examined. As a main technology, introduction of violacein-producing genes, vioABCDE, to two types of Cupriavidus sp. bacteria, that had strong TCE degradability, were examined to confer antiprotozoal property. The genes of vioABCDE were integrated into chromosome DNA of Cupriavidus sp. bacteria by using a Tn5 transposon vector. Colonies of transconjugants showed violet color due to violacein production. Transconjugants that showed deeper violet color were selected among transconjugants. Two selected transconjugants that derived from each parent strain were shown to avoid predation by a flagellate, Spumella. These transconjugants also maintained their original TCE degradability derived from their parent strain.