Shear Capasity Evaluation of R/C Members Considering Longitudinal Bars Cut Off, Bond, Anchorage, and Strain Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Koshiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00343161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 直毅  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20579784)
Research Collaborator KONDO Haruki
SASAI Kazuya
SAKAMOTO Yurie
SATO Keita
SHINBO Takashi
TERAI Toru
NAGASAWA Takaaki
HORITA Atsushi
MAEKAWA Yuta
MIYAJI Norio
MORI Mayu
YAGIURA Takafumi
YAMAGUCHI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / せん断強度 / 付着 / 多段配筋 / カットオフ / 軸力 / せん断 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 付着強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loading tests of reinforced concrete columns and multi-layered beams, and pull out tests of tension reinforcing bars, were carried out. An influence of bond and axial force on the capacity of the member was investigated. Especially, the influence of multi-layered longitudinal bars and cut-off bars was discussed. The shear capacity formula for members failed in shear and bond splitting was improved to be applied to members with multi-layered longitudinal bars including cut-off bars. In addition, inclusive evaluation method to design the flexural members of sufficient performance was proposed; which were consideration of axial force and strain rate, checking method for bond around cut-off bars, and evaluation method of deformation capacity after flexural yielding.