| Project/Area Number |
26289186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiwaki Tomoya 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60400529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
権代 由範 仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (00553520)
五十嵐 豪 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10733107)
桐越 一紀 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (60240660)
高橋 典之 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60401270)
石山 智 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (80315647)
| Research Collaborator |
FANTILLI Alessandro Politechnico di Torino, 准教授
KWON Sukmin Land and Houses Institution, 研究員
SHAIKH Faiz U. A. Curtin University, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 建築構造・材料 / 自己修復コンクリート / UHP-FRCC / メンテナンスフリー / 耐久性 / 埋設型枠パネル / Eco-Mechanical Index / 繊維補強セメント系材料 / クリープ / 複合劣化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the self-healing UHP-FRCC (Ultra-High Performance Fiber Reinforced Cementitious Composite) was developed and investigated to enhance the service life of RC structures without maintenance works even under severe conditions. Application of the UHP-FRCC for structural members of RC structures was also explored. As a result, it was confirmed that UHP-FRCC with PVA fibers could enhance the capability of self-healing without degradation of its mechanical performances. We used the UHP-FRCC as the surface panels of the RC members, and it was confirmed that the mechanical performance of the members with the UHP-FRCC panels could be obtained by the numerical analysis and experimental approach. In particular, UHP-FRCC with high volume fly ash showed the effect of reducing environmental impact. From these results, we can obtain the basic knowledge for the realization of maintenance-free RC structures.