Implementation of earthquake disaster prevention system using multi-point real-time earthquake observation data
Project/Area Number |
26289187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOSAKA MASATO 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90281708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 晋 東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40361141)
三辻 和弥 山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90292250)
王 欣 東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (90610626)
萩原 由訓 株式会社大林組技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90414416)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リアルタイム地震観測 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 早期地震警報 / リアルタイム地震防災 / 即時損傷度評価 / 防災教育 / 建物の振動特性 / システム同定 / 地震防災教育 / ヘルスモニタリング / 地震防災システム / 地震動予測法 / 地震防災 / 早期地震警報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated implementation of earthquake disaster prevention system based on modelling enhancement of real-time disaster prevention information as Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) and Earthquake Early Warning (EEW) using data obtained by the real-time earthquake observation network extended at public buildings in Miyagi-prefecture and surrounding area. As for SHM, based on the long-term observation data of buildings experienced the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, new findings on dynamic characteristics before, during and after the earthquake have been obtained together with those on amplitude dependency and seasonal change of dynamic characteristics. Regarding EEW, as real-time ground motion prediction method using front-site waveform information, data assimilation technic and RVM have been investigated. These research results were presented inside and outside Japan and also utilized for earthquake disaster prevention education.