Evaluation of Bridging Law and Structural Performance of HPFRCC Considering Fiber Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAKUBO Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90261784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八十島 章  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80437574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊維補強セメント材料 / 架橋則 / 配向強度 / 配向制御 / 柱梁接合部 / バイブレータ / 構造性能 / 繊維種類 / 高性能繊維補強セメント複合材料 / 配向性 / 可視化 / せん断強度 / 楕円分布 / 引抜性状 / 建築構造・材料 / コンクリート構造 / 繊維補強セメント複合材料 / 繊維配向 / 梁 / 打設方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bridging law of High-Performance Fiber-Reinforced Cementitious Composite (HPFRCC), in which short discrete fibers are mixed into cementitious matrix, can be determined by the balances of fiber orientation, snubbing effect, and fiber strength degradation due to orientation angle to crack surface. The bridging force increases by the rearrangement of fiber orientation produced by a vibration rod or device like comb. This increment causes the large effectiveness for improvement of structural performance of beams and beam-column joints. The structural performance of HPFRCC members can be evaluated by the models of bridging law that is characterized by the orientation intensity in the orientation distribution function.