Evaluation of stability of lightweight steel sheet steel structure and its application to efficient shape and form development of earthquake resistant structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikarashi Kikuo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40242292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOU ATSUSHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00362319)
ISHIHARA TADASHI  独立行政法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50370747)
TOMIOKA YOSHITO  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50237111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 座屈 / 薄板 / 材料 / 波板 / サンドイッチパネル / 非対称断面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses primarily on corrugated steel plates, steel plate sandwich panels, and cold-formed channel section members to evaluate their stability and seismic performance.
These evaluations confirmed the properties of the materials constituting the members, and specified the relationship of the material properties of the members with the structural properties. Performing theoretical analysis, numerical analysis, and loading test clarified the structural properties of the members according to boundary conditions, connection conditions, and loading conditions of the members. Moreover, a performance evaluation formula was derived that would contribute to rational design methods.
A structural form by appropriately combining thin plate members was proposed and showed the future development and potential of the thin plate structure type through trial construction experiment.