Project/Area Number |
26289190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 之 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20620842)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 鉄筋コンクリート / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震 / カットオフ / 付着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reinforcing bars are made in factories and moved to construction site, where the bars need to be connected. On the other hand, the required amount of reinforcing bars is different depending on the required strength of beams or columns. Therefore, the bars can be cut-off at certain points. The current design procedure for cut-off in Japan is complicated. In this research, tests of reinforced concrete beams were conducted and a simpler design procedure was proposed.