Proposal on Evaluation Method of Residual Performance and Retrofitting Method for Existing Wooden Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takuro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (00335225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 簗瀬 佳之  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00303868)
田中 圭  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (00325698)
五十田 博  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40242664)
中川 貴文  国土技術政策総合研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60414968)
森 満範  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (60446341)
Research Collaborator NODA Yasunobu
TODA Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木質構造 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震診断 / 生物劣化 / シミュレーション / モデル化 / モニタリング / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was aimed to evaluate the earthquake resistance performance of existing wooden buildings with bio-deterioration, for example fungus and termite and so on. The residual strength performance of the wood, nails and screws, and resisting wall with bio-deterioration was evaluated. In addition, it was created the indices to evaluate this residual strength performance using diagnostic equipment. Also, it was conducted the evaluation of strength performance about the newly joints driven into wood with bio-deterioration to be necessary for repairing. As a result, it was constructed a database for evaluating the residual strength performance of wooden buildings, and it was became possible to evaluate the wooden building.