Study on establishment of deterioration prevention technology of building outer wall member by monitoring of materials wetness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO TAKAAKI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60185220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 慎也  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325154)
寺本 篤史  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30735254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保全技術 / 建築外壁 / 濡れセンサ / 計測システム / モニタリング / 劣化 / 濡れ / 建築材料 / 維持保全 / 予防保全 / 無線センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a diagnostic technique to prevent physical deterioration of members and deterioration of habitability more quickly by monitoring moisture movement inside the members, such as wetting and dry/wet repetition, concerning the outer wall of the building. First of all, we constructed a system that captures data by mobile phone by NFC technology utilizing IC tag. Using this measurement system, various experiments were conducted with simulated members assuming actual building materials and actual buildings. As a result, this research enabled us to build the foundation of the wetness monitoring system in the buildings.