Evaluation formula for slender CFT columns considering long duration earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Keigo  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50112305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城戸 將江  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10453226)
保木 和明  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (70599026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鋼・コンクリート合成構造 / 長周期地震動 / 設計式 / 構造工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the allowable strength of CFT columns, yield strengths observed in the experimental study are similar to the short-term allowable strength of CFT columns. The value of index alpha is shown with which the slender CFT column subjected to the end moment at the only one side exerts the 95% or 90% of full plastic moment. And it is shown that the alpha is appropriate index to evaluate the strength of CFT columns.
The experimental study of the slender CFT columns in order to clarify the cyclic rotation capacity against the long period ground motion is carried out. The test parameters are the effective length - depth ratio, deflection amplitude, axial force ratio and loading program. The degradation of the load is large when the deflection amplitude and axial force ratio are large. The number of cycles when the load decreased by 95%, 90%, 85% and 80% is shown.