Field Research on Anomaly Detection Sensor Network System in Preparation for Unforeseeable Events in Gunkanjima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Takuji  東京都市大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (10228546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 成人  筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00416869)
猿渡 俊介  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (50507811)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軍艦島モニタリング / 視聴触統合センシング / ロバストセンサネットワーク / 建築群維持管理システム / 想定外事象 / エネルギーハーヴェスティング / エネルギーハ-ヴェスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of providing basic data required for disaster prediction and cause analysis as pre-measures and of supporting evacuation guidance, safety confirmation, relief and rescue activity as post-measures, a field research on network anomaly detection system of building structures has been conducted in preparation for the occurrence of unforeseeable disastrous events in urban areas. In an isolated island called Gunkanjima where a number of ruined buildings have been severely damaged and extremely deteriorated under a harsh environment, an image-sound-vibration integrated sensing system is implemented to detect the occurrence of unforeseeable events and to track the nonlinear behavior and damaged condition of building structures. Based on new discoveries and empirical knowledge learned from field research, future issues are identified for system improvement.