Project/Area Number |
26289195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Satsuya Soda 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70134351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮津 裕次 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70547091)
Research Collaborator |
WATAI Kazuki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (30778189)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 流体慣性ダンパ / 油圧式リンク機構 / 負剛性 / 変形分布制御 / 単体加力試験 / 性能高度化 / 振動台試験 / 薄板軽量形鋼造 / リンク式慣性質量ダンパ / 振動台実験 / 滑り基礎構造 / 最大変形の低減 / 最大加速度の低減 / 流体慣性力 / 制振構造 / リンク式流体慣性ダンパ / 粘性減衰力 / 慣性力 / パッシブ制振 / 流体密度 / オイルダンパ / 変形集中防止 / パッシブマスドライバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a vibration control system for relatively low-rise light-weight frame structures using hydraulic linked oil dampers. The system consists of two hydraulic cylinders which are linked with two bypass tubes. The device exhibits negative stiffness due to inertia mass of the fluid and the deflection distribution control force by hydraulic link mechanism. When the device is installed between adjacent two stories, it can adjust the story deflection as well as the floor acceleration response effectively. We performed a series of dynamic loading tests on some sample devices to raise vibration control performance by parametrically studying the mechanical properties of the fluid, rigidity and dimensions of bypass tubes etc. We also conducted shaking table tests on a scaled as well as a full-scale test frame and confirmed that the newly developed vibration control system really works as we had intended.