A Practical Method of Multi-dimensional Risk Evaluation for Soil Liquefaction Based on Microtremor Survey and Geological Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2016)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40302947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Yasuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70324704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords簡易液状化解析 / 水平地盤変位 / 建物地震荷重 / 微動H/Vスペクトル / 逆解析 / S波速度構造 / 多次元的地震リスク評価 / 液状化 / 微動 / 建築基礎構造 / 耐震設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practical method estimating both acceleration response characteristics and lateral displacement of liquefied ground is proposed for aseismic design of buildings with pile foundations, which mainly consists of the one-dimensional equivalent-linear dynamic response analysis with the shear modulus ratio inferred by the adjusted N-value from the standard penetration test. The accuracy and reliability of the proposed method are revealed through the strong motion simulations using the geological information and S-wave velocity profiles estimated from microtremor surveys at the liquefied sites during the past earthquakes.