Estimation of ultimate level seismic behavior of soil-foundation-structure interaction system using large scale 3-D nonlinear model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016)
Takenaka Corporation, Takenaka Research and Development Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naohiro  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50416640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 清  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (00507303)
谷川 友浩  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40507266)
濱田 純次  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60507292)
重野 喜政  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70416642)
鈴木 琢也  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00470310)
東城 峻樹  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (70752103)
三浦 弘之  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30418678)
宮津 裕次  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70547091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震応答解析 / 地盤-基礎-建物連成系 / 有限要素法 / 非線形解析 / 減衰モデル / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important for the structural design of buildings to estimate accurately the behavior of not only the upper structure but also the underground structure including piles during severe earthquakes. Although many simulation analysis and behavior estimation have been done based on the seismic observation records, the study is not enough especially for the underground structure. We performed the simulation analyses of the soil-foundation-structure system based on the observed records using the detailed 3-dimensional FEM model, and confirmed that the accuracy of the analysis result including the underground structure is high.
In this study, simulation analyses using 3-dimensional FEM model using input motion beyond the design level earthquake were carried out, then the ultimate behavior of buildings was estimated.