Study on Air-conditioning Systems and Reliability evaluation for a High Heat Density Equipment Room
Project/Area Number |
26289199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayama Hirofumi 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80301935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊田 弘輝 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20431322)
森 太郎 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70312387)
Research Collaborator |
KOHATA Yuji
KOJIMA Shunichi
MATSUMOTO Wakana
INOUE Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高発熱機械室 / データセンタ / 生産施設 / 空調設備 / 置換換気方式 / 省エネルギー / 信頼性 / 1 / 高効率化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This series of studies relates to air conditioning facilities for rooms accommodating IT equipment that generates large amounts of heat. To ensure that this equipment is cooled reliably and efficiently, we focus on three main points: (1) optimizing the thermal environment inside the room, (2) improving the efficiency of the air conditioning facilities, and (3) ensuring that these facilities operate reliably. We systematically organize issues that cross the boundaries between different industrial fields; “IT equipment design & construction (manufacturing industry), architecture and operation of information services (service industry), and air conditioning equipment design & construction (construction industry)” and quantitatively clarify the measures to be taken and the effects of these measures. The results of these studies are compiled into highly practical form.