Project/Area Number |
26289201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKASHI YASUNORI 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高口 洋人 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90318775)
住吉 大輔 九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432829)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地球・都市環境 / 都市環境負荷削減 / ハビタットシステム / 汎用モデル / 未来シナリオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research defines an urban whole system with social dynamics as “Habitat System”, and has constructed the general-purpose model of Habitat System applicable to different cities. Through constructing the model, a simulator, that enables to predict long-term urban environmental loads according to introduction and spread of the reduction measures and to support the effective policy planning, has been developed. The main features of the simulator are 1) versatility not dependent on city size, 2) convenience of automatically identifying internal parameters, 3) applicability that can relatively easily reflect various policy scenarios and 4) expandability that quantify the ripple effect among multiple cities by policy scenarios. By applying this simulator to different cities, we have clarified long-term CO2 emission reduction through various policy scenarios.