Demonstration of Green Amenity Effect of Foliage Plants and Its Application to Indoor Environment Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90125659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 幸宏  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (10398935)
源城 かほり  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90315648)
近藤 恵美  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00733867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観葉植物 / グリーンアメニティ / 室内環境デザイン / プロダクティビティ / 生理・心理反応 / グリーンアメニティ効果 / VOC除去 / 経済性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the green amenity effect of the foliage plants, quantitatively evaluated the effect of controlling heat and humidity environment of plants and the effect of removing chemical substances, and demonstrated experiments in simulated offices and real offices, We quantitatively clarified the influence of plants on office workers’ psychological / physiological responses and productivity, and developed an economic evaluation method and an indoor environment design method.
As a result, we clarified the influence of the type and quantity of indoor plants on reduction of mental stress of office workers and improvement of productivity, and also validated the economic evaluation model and the indoor environment design method.