Project/Area Number |
26289203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hokoi Shuichi 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小椋 大輔 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283868)
脇谷 草一郎 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80416411)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 露出遺構 / 覆屋 / 劣化 / 地下水 / 塩 / 酸化鉄 / 建築環境・設備 / 遺構展示 / 蘚苔類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When remains of earthen cultural assets are displayed in an open exhibition, the enclosures are usually built to protect them from natural elements such as rain or solar radiation. However, these facilities often cause secondary deterioration, for instance, condensation on the enclosures, or damp ground around the remains, following a shower of rain. The exhibition hall at the Heijyo-kyu palace site is the subject of this study. We itemized and classified the secondary deteriorations of the remains and then attempted to clarify the reasons for the deteriorations both qualitatively and quantitatively. Based on the results, we proposed a design method for the publicly accessible facilities to ensure the earthen cultural assets are effectively preserved.