Development of Weather Data of Southeast Asian Countries for Planning of LCSs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shin-ichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70209633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤坂 裕  鹿児島大学, 本部理事会, 監事 (20094112)
永村 一雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60138972)
野澤 宏大  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科理系, 准教授 (60398914)
井川 憲男  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80398411)
二宮 秀與  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90189340)
中山 哲士  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90264598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASAKA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 名誉教授 (20094112)
HOSOBUCHI Hayato  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (20581292)
FUKUDOME Nobutaka  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助教 (30599808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords設計用気象データ / 建築環境設計 / 紫外域日射 / 光合成有効放射 / 天空日射 / マレーシア / シンガポール / 国際研究情報交換 / 気象データ / 天空日射成分 / 低炭素社会 / 東南アジア / 環境設計用気象データ / 国際情報交換 / タイ / 紫外線域日射 / 降水量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Southeast Asian countries are keys for developing global LCSs. Developing sustainable built environment is required to realize LCSs. In this study, we have researched important design information, i.e., design weather data, for Southeast Asia. We have knowledge, skills and experiences for developing high-quality and precise weather data in Japan. Thus, it can be said that this study is a kick off feasibility study of overseas extension of our research and information exchange/collaboration with foreign researchers. Through this study, we mainly conducted precise weather data observations, acquisitions and analyses. As results, our previous methodologies for developing data in Japan were confirmed to be available for Southeast Asian countries and new estimation methods for useful weather parameters like a PAR (Photosynthetic Active Radiance) were also developed. These are typical fruits of this study expecting to lead feature achievements.