Study on achievement of high quality lighting method by saving energy for the elderly and the visually challenged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Michico  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70288968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 芳樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (30189071)
田中 直人  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 客員教授 (60248169)
鈴木 広隆  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60286630)
加藤 洋子  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10768625)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚障害者 / 高齢者 / バリアフリー / 視認性 / 弱視者 / 節電 / LED / 光環境 / 輝度 / ロービジョン / コントラスト / 視環境 / 照度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake and thereafter, lighting environment problems related to power saving and energy saving for various parts of Tohoku, related departments of local governments in the Kanto region, companies related to lighting equipment, visually impaired people, etc. We conducted a survey on points and maintenance status. Then, various problems were extracted and analyzed, and the improvement of the problems and the reliable, safe and high quality lighting design method were considered.
Furthermore, we planned a laboratory experiment and planned an evaluation experiment study that quantitatively deals with the relationship between low-vision visibility and lighting conditions, and clarified the lighting design requirements.
In addition, we conducted a survey in Japan and overseas on examples of light environment design that saves power while also considering visual workability. In addition, we also proposed and supervised the design at the lighting design site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者のみならず、多数の弱視者を被験者とした基礎的な研究は世界でも稀であり,その成果は,我が国のみならず国際的にも学術的価値が高く,社会的貢献度,実用的価値は計り知れない.今後,建築環境工学分野や建築計画分野,都市計画分野をはじめとして,広く社会に波及し,それぞれの分野の研究活動にも多大な影響を及ぼし,その効果が期待できるものである.建築環境工学分野の基礎的な研究成果が,ユニバーサルデザインやバリアフリーデザインの観点から、製品や環境のデザインに具現化することを自ら実践していることも社会的意義が大きい.