Planning Theory and the Model of Resettlement of Group Relocation for Resilient Community in 30% Population Decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Suguru  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80333631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 尚子  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00362757)
森下 満  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10091513)
野村 理恵  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20599104)
池添 純子 (奥山純子 / 池添 純子(奥山純子))  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (50515624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONUMA Masahiro  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40316451)
HATAKEYAMA Yugo  職業能力開発総合大学校, 基盤ものづくり系能力開発, 助教 (90613852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集団移転 / コミュニティ / 合意形成 / 意思決定 / 東日本大震災 / 意志決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the concrete planning process involved in projects for promoting collective relocation after the Great East Japan Earthquake. In particular, we examine the relationships between the concerned stakeholders, which in a broad sense include the community, the administration, consultants, and outside supporters. We ascertain in detail how each of these stakeholders participated in the eventual planning process, clarify the mutual interrelationship structure, and examine the gradual changes in these interrelationships. In doing so, we aim to determine the distinctive characteristics of and issues involved in the approach toward consensus-building on projects for promoting collective relocation with regard to the Great East Japan Earthquake.