Cooperative Mechanism between Central vision and Peripheral vision in Spatial Cognition while Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yohsuke  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平沢 岳人  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30268578)
宗方 淳  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中心視野 / 周辺視野 / 探索歩行 / 協応機能 / 空間認知 / 中心視 / 周辺視 / 視野制限 / 歩行 / 注視特性 / 空間把握 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effects of selective restriction of central vision on the walking. Experiments were performed by using a newly developed experimental instrument for restricting the arbitrary area of the human visual field. The results revealed that the walking speed during the staircase is significantly reduced due to the selective restriction of central vision, and the sense of distance to an object in virtual environment would change due to the selective restriction of peripheral vision.