Study on the dissolution system of condominium ownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20344963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 広子  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 教授 (10257529)
小杉 学  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (30410856)
Research Collaborator KAMANO Kuniki
HASEGAWA Hiroshi
ORITA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマンション / 解消制度 / 建物の終了 / 区分所有法 / 敷地売却 / 被災マンション / 老朽マンション / 熊本被災マンション / 管理不全 / 老朽化 / 用途転用 / リゾートマンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the dissolution system of condominium ownership. For this purpose 4 sub studies were carried out. 1)We investigated the selling-site process of condos damaged by Tohoku and Kumamoto earthquakes. 2)Condos for ski resort are facing declination because ski boom has passed. We explored some devastated and management failure condos, And discuss how to dissolute them. 3) Some condos in urban areas are under deterioration. We studied the reasons why they fail management and discuss about dissolution system is good solution or not. 4) We investigate condo laws of foreign countries which refer to dissolution systems.
Based on these 4 studies, we propose the resolution of dissolution adopted by 4/5 agreement of owners. But when the management failure is critical, where the owners association are collapsed, it is difficult for owners to get agreement. So we suggest the other legal system of administrative decision for management failure condos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分譲マンションの管理不全化や被災対応として、区分所有関係を解消し建物解体や敷地売却を行う選択肢を確立することが社会的課題となっている。とくに、一般老朽マンションでは法制度が未確立で対応が求められる。本研究は、この問題について多角的に調査・研究したもので、本成果により老朽マンション、管理不全マンションの対策が進むことが期待される。
また本研究は、これまで建設を主題とした建築学において、建物の終了という新たな分野を切り開く学術的意義をもつ。既居住者がいる建物の終了は、建築学だけでは解明できず、所有権等の法学の知見も必要になる。そのための異分野連携研究の発展が求められ、本研究はその端緒となる。