Regeneration for Contexts and Heritages of "Postwar City Planning" in local and international views
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2018)
Keio University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Naoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30345079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 茂夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00396607)
津々見 崇  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (40323828)
佐野 浩祥  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (50449310)
中島 伸  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 講師 (50706942)
初田 香成  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70545780)
西成 典久  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90550111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市計画史 / 戦後都市計画 / 都市計画遺産 / 地域文脈 / 国際都市計画史 / 比較都市計画 / 遺産 / 国際交流 / 地域再生 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国;アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local contexts of postwar city planning in Japan were discussed through the intensive researches in Fujisawa, Takashimadaira, Tsukuba and Toyama. In particular, “street”, “area” and “city” were useful viewpoints for understanding the context of Fujisawa center district. Three important viewpoints, “Redevelopment project is not a discontinuity for contexts”, “Redevelopment project is not a private construction project” and “Redevelopment project continues after the completion of construction” were derived from our intensive research on the Fujisawa 391 block.
The International Planning History Society Conference 2018, hosted by our team, was held as an important event for discussing on postwar city planning in international contexts in July 2018. Participants from 28 countries discussed various topics on planning history in 67 panels and 7 round tables under the conference theme “Looking at the World History of Planning”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年は旧都市計画制定から100年、2018年は現行都市計画法制定から50年という節目の年であった。本研究はそうした都市計画の来歴、実績を歴史的に検証する好機に向けて、特に研究が進んでいなかった戦後の都市計画史に関する基本的な知見を提供し、議論の土台を形成した点に学術的、社会的な意義を有する。また、IPHS2018横浜大会の開催は、そうした50年、100年という歴史的パースペクティブを空間的にも広げ、都市計画の時空間の史的枠組みを構築する契機となったと考えられる。