A Study on the Actual Condition and Modernization Process of Building Production System in Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANISAWA HIROTAKE  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00337685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権藤 智之  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50608396)
志手 一哉  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60505353)
清水 郁郎  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70424918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア / 建築生産 / 技能者 / 生産システム / 現代化 / ラオス / 木造 / 結 / インドネシア / マンドール / ベトナム / 技能実習生 / 技能 / 外国人労働者 / 技能承継 / シンガポール / タイ / 建設業 / 施工管理 / 住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the building production system of Southeast Asian countries mainly from the viewpoint of skill. Comparing the countries with different levels of economic growth, we studied academically the process of changing the building production system. The target countries are Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam and Laos. The obtained information includes the skill and technology level, organization of technicians, wages of technicians, employment form, relationship between design and construction, contract contract method, etc. In addition, we consider the difference of the project management system of Japanese general contractors and Korean general contractors in each country.
Furthermore, in Laos,in case of Japan we consider the process of changing skills and technology, which corresponds to a period of over 100 years.