Study on the restructuring of public facilities using a school building as the core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Yukio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10133092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 洋樹  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00329088)
鈴木 敏彦  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60316453)
李 祥準  関東学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80546250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共施設 / マネジメント / 学校 / 施設再配置 / 学校施設 / 複合化 / 公共施設管理計画 / 公立学校施設 / 再配置 / 公立学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, public facilities of local governments are becoming heavy burdens of their finance. Many public facilities become old enough to require large scale repairs or reconstruction. In public facilities, school facilities are the largest in floor area, but schoolchildren are decreasing. Then the spaces of schools become too much for their proper usage and effective utilization of vacant spaces should be developed soon. We thought to install the functions of public facilities in school buildings and made a feasibility study. We selected two areas and sent questionnaires to the residents about the public facility usage. We also simulated conversions of real school buildings into multi-functional ones. The results; the residents use public facilities not so often and the conversion of school buildings may have much possibility to be realized. Finally we asked all of the local government about the situation of making "Total management plan of public facilities" requested by M.I.C.