Housing Recovery Planning Study for Mega Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIYAMA KENJI  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40311774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市古 太郎  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10318355)
近藤 民代  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50416400)
廣井 悠  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50456141)
米野 史健  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60302965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害復興 / 住宅再建 / 地震災害 / 巨大地震 / 都市再建 / 復興計画 / 南海トラフ地震 / 首都直下地震 / 被害想定 / 遠隔地避難 / 巨大災害 / 復興政策 / 仮住まい / 減災 / 都市復興 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on housing damage caused by the Tokyo Metropolitan Earthquake and Nankai Trough huge earthquake. This research aimed to solve the problem of housing reconstruction and develop recovery planning methods based on that countermeasure.
First, we clarified the actual conditions and problems of temporary housing supply in the Great East Japan Earthquake, and we showed the model of the large area evacuation movement of the Great East Japan Earthquake residents were performed.Second, we analyzed the actual conditions of community development related to housing reconstruction in the Tokyo Metropolitan Earthquake and constructed a temporary housing supply model for the Nankai Trough huge earthquake.Finally, we developed some scenario after each huge earthquake. As a result, we clarified the situation where probably appear regional collapse and urban concentration through the reconstruction process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
首都直下地震や南海トラフ沖巨大地震の発生可能性が高まる中、特に住宅についていかに再建できるかを、個々の問題ではなく、総合的な視点から明らかにしており、政策準備のみならず、平時の防災対策や生活環境への対策を実施することの重要性を説くことができた点で社会的意義は大きい。また、被害想定の数字を用いて、地域的な被害特性や災害が起きた後のすまいを取り巻く社会動態を、証拠に基づく知見を集約してシナリオ化している点で学術的意義も大きい。