A Study on Method of Planning for Sustainable Regeneration of Region in the Reconstruction Process after Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA TOMOKO  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30258503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 隆太郎  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00284612)
三笠 友洋  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (50526407)
重村 力  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (30116214)
月舘 敏栄  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50124897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域再生 / 持続可能 / 復興計画 / 計画手法 / 減災システム / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present reconstruction project after disasters, rebuilding hardware facilities such as houses, lots, dikes and roads are often prone to set as the first goal, bureaucratic uniform and rough- and-ready solutions are taken but because of that the process took more time. Japan is a Disaster Country therefore in each local community after experiences resides a disaster mitigation system. Mutual aid, decision making process and administration system of commons when those traditional local wisdom, experiences and power contribute to the sustaining of dwellings, community and local industry, the reconstruction would powerfully advance. In family level, before the counting of necessary house number as goal, we should carefully inquire the “invisible large family” and its mutual aid relations and think of the solution of inhabitation through this “invisible large family” existing in wider area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域社会が一変した地域をフィールドにして地域社会の持続と環境の継承がいかに重要かを明らかにし、持続可能な復興計画のあり方と手法を検討した。この成果は災害大国の日本において、いつ起こり得るかもしれない自然災害からの復興計画策定に寄与するとともに被災者の速やかな生活再建にも寄与する。また、少子高齢化、過疎化により集落維持が困難になった集落の再編や地域再生にも有益な示唆を与えるものと考えている。