Research on Culture and Landscapes and their Safeguarding - Survey on Cultural Landscapes in Relation to Human Living and Livelihood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INABA Nobuko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 英俊  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
平賀 あまな  サイバー大学, 総合情報学部, 講師 (90436270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化的景観 / 世界遺産 / 文化多様性 / 自然多様性 / 持続可能性 / 文化政策 / 環境政策 / 地域政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Cultural Landscape, the category which was introduced to cover natural areas influenced by human existence and its culture including such aspects as agricultural or sacred landscapes, has been developed significantly -- going beyond just a typology of heritage -- and it is now utilized in a broader context including application as a holistic heritage conservation methodology or approach expanding its area to human settlements and their livelihood /industrial landscapes. Surveys were conducted and various points at issue for further consideration were identified, from cases of developed countries dealing with the demands of economic revitalization policies to cases of developing countries coping with minorities' living areas, directed at policies to help raise their identity awareness.