Overview of Architectural and Urban History of Democratic People's Republic of Korea(DPRK) in 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2015-2018)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Ryuichi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (10396913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川喜田 敦子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80396837)
Research Collaborator Tomita Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北朝鮮 / 植民地 / 社会主義 / 冷戦 / 近代化 / 社会主義建築 / 都市復興 / 水力発電 / 日本植民地 / 都市基盤 / 戦災復興 / 植民地建築 / 近代建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we tried to clarify and illustrate the outline of the architectural and urban history of North Korea. The comprehensive, international, interdisciplinary and very original approach from the various view points including architecture, city and infrastructure made it possible to further the diverse understanding on the North Korean society as a whole.
The main achievements of this project are over 30 research papers and academic presentations in Japanese, English and Korean languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北朝鮮の都市・建築についてはほとんど知られていなかったなかで、本研究では基礎的な資料を集め、学術的な分析を行なった。それによって、学術的な空白を埋めることができた。また、研究開始からの4年間の間に、東アジア情勢は大きく変化しており、北朝鮮に関する研究も国際的な関心が急激に高まった。そのなかで、本研究は建築・都市研究のみならず、地域研究や経済史、国際政治史などと連携し、東アジアの冷戦史と連結する国際的学際融合研究へと発展させることができた。