Collaboration between architects, clients, contractor and other field experts in architectural works by Togo Murano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsukuma Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80324721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 拓也  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (40721361)
福原 和則  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (50635365)
角田 暁治  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (60379063)
石田 潤一郎  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80151372)
笠原 一人  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (80303931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords村野藤吾 / 施主 / 施工者 / アーティスト / クライアント / 所員 / 施工業者 / 協働 / 近代建築 / 近鉄 / 都ホテル / 志摩観光ホテル / 住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the study about the relationships of architect Togo Murano and his clients, staffs of his office, construction company and artists, who supported and helped Murano's works. We focus on clients of architect Togo Murano’s residence works and Kintetsu railway company which was most important client for Murano. We found a lot of his unknown works by researching his drawings. We also found that he worked for and made a lot of buildings according to owners demands. We interviewed to the former staff of Murano’s architect office how did he arrange his works and relation with staffs. We found that he introduced Pyramid style system and he had strong leadership in his office. It was not so general thing compared to another famous Japanese architects in same age. We held exhibitions of Murano and issued catalogs of these, we showed results of these studies.